PC MEAL -- Feed your computer's hunger

Popular Search:

D-Link DEM-211 1-port Mini-GBIC to 100BaseSX Transceiver

Free Shipping
16% off
  • D-Link DEM-211 1-port Mini-GBIC to 100BaseSX Transceiver

More Views

  • D-Link DEM-211 1-port Mini-GBIC to 100BaseSX Transceiver
*Report an error on this page.

Select the Type of Error.

Error Information.

*Please select the type of error or input the error information below!

*We will notify you by email/phone as soon as we fix the issue!

  • Sku: dem-211
  • Model: 16dem211

No Longer Available

Quick Overview

D-Link’s DEM-211 100BASE-FX Multimode LC SFP Transceiver provides a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. The DEM-211 has a duplex LC connector and provides an IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in half duplex mode (200Mbps full-duplex mode) for fiber cable applications.

D-Link’s highly integrated transceivers offer low jitter performance for extended optical link support without degradation. The high performance DEM-211 enables reliable data transfer in short, intermediate, and long distances for building, factory, campus, and metropolitan networking applications. When two switches are connected together using a DEM-211 transceiver on both ends, link speeds of up to 155Mbps can be attained. The DEM-211 allows you to provide 100BASE-FX SFP fiber optic connectivity on Gigabit combo SFP ports for D-Link switches

*Pictures and description of D-Link DEM-211 1-port Mini-GBIC to 100BaseSX Transceiver are for your convenience only and may not be accurate. You should by no means buy this product based on the description or the picture. We will ship you the item based on the product name and manufacturer number only. For more information please visit the manufacturer's website (Manufacturer Product Page).


  • Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Aggreement (MSA) Specification Compliant
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Compliant
  • Hot-Swappable
  • FDA, CDRH, and TUV Laser Eye Safety Certified
  • 2km Multi-Mode Fiber

Additional Information

Name D-Link DEM-211 1-port Mini-GBIC to 100BaseSX Transceiver
Supplier Product Number 16dem211
Brand D-Link
Standards 802.3u 100BASE-FX
Network Port 1 x RJ45
Dimension 0.5in x 2.28in x 0.3in

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register
shopping cart 0 item
your shopping cart is empty!
recently viewed